Products

HSZ-C 1T Series Chain Block

HSZ-C 1T Series Chain Block

    HSZ-C 1T Series Chain Block

  • Category:
    Chain Block
  • Browse number:
    9
  • Release time:
    2026-09-21 16:56:06
  • Share:
  • Contact us Inquiry
  • E-mail:cn@cnlift.com
    WhatsApp:+8615200088895

HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block


▶ Product Introduction

● HSZ-C series Chain Block is advanced in design,reliable in quality and superior in appearance;

● It possesses good performances as HS series chain block;

● Mass production,excellent quality and reasonable price make it popular all over the world.


▶ Technical Parameters

ModelHSZ-C 0.5THSZ-C 1THSZ-C 1.5THSZ-C 2THSZ-C 3THSZ-C 5THSZ-C 10THSZ-C 20T
Capacity(T)0.511.52351020
Standard lift(m)2.52.52.52.53333
Running test load(T)0.751.52.2534.56.2512.525
Headroom (Down to Up) Height(mini)2582743963964866167001000
Effor required to lift max.load(n)221304310314343382392392
No. of colums of load chain11222248
Load chain dia(mm)66668101010
Dimensions(mm)A125147147147183215360.5585
B111126126126141163163191
C2428343438486482
D134154154154244244224224
Net Weight(kg)9911.511.5213369144
Gross weight(kg)9.59.512.512.5223573154
package size (LxWxH) (cm)23X18X1723X18X1727X18X1727X18X1733X25X1840X27X2052X43X2380X65X23
Extra weight per meter of extra lift(kg)1.651.652.452.453.65.29.618.4

Remarks: In addition to the standard lift we accept orders 12m lift

About Us

  ▶ Company Introduction  

Baoding Hoisting Machinery Works ,founded in1976,covers an area of 25000 square,owning more than 180 employees,lt is located in the ancient city of Baoding,which is close to the highway,107 national road and other important traffic trunklines.The convenient transportation and flow of information make us have the unique geographical advantage.Our factory has rich production experience, advanced production equipment, and perfect means.


Factory Environment


  ▶ Our Products  

Our main products are "golden dragon" brand HS, HSZ-A, HSZ-B, HSZ-C, HSZ-D, HSZ-E, HSZ-VD, HSZ-VT, HSZ-O, and roller shutter series Chain Block.At the same time,we also produce HSH-E and HSH-VT series lever hoists; PA.CD1.MD1.JC25 and HHBB series electric hoists; GCT and DST series plain trolley; hand hydraulic car; Electric Winch; cargo trolley; Magnetic lifter; Mechanical Jack; webbing slings etc.


  ▶ Qualifications Possessed  

Our chain blocks have passed the CE certficate GS certificate and ISO9001 international quality system certificate since 20o1.For their reliable performance and excellent quality,our commodities have been exported to more than 30 countries in the world,and earn good reputation both at home and abroad.


Qualification Certificate


At present,our annual production capacity is 150000 units _and more than 95% of them are exported abroad.Providing first-class products and thoughtful after- sales service are our consistence purpose.Sincerely welcome you to establish business relations with us,and seek common development!


HSZ-C 1T Series Chain Block: A Practical Guide to 1-Ton Manual Lifting

Looking for a simple way to lift and position equipment without relying on electrical power? In many workshops, maintenance areas, and construction sites, a Manual Chain Block can be a practical answer. As a manufacturer of lifting equipment, we know that customers usually care about three things first: whether the lifting capacity is suitable, whether the equipment is easy to operate, and whether it fits the actual working environment.

The HSZ-C 1T Series Chain Block is designed for manual lifting applications with loads up to 1 ton. In this guide, I will explain how we use this type of chain block, where it can be useful, how it compares with other lifting equipment, and what we should check before and during operation.

What Is the HSZ-C 1T Series Chain Block?

The HSZ-C 1T Series Chain Block is a manually operated lifting device intended for handling loads up to 1 ton. Unlike an electric Hoist, it does not depend on an electrical power supply for its basic lifting operation. This makes it useful in workshops, warehouses, construction areas, equipment installation locations, and maintenance environments where simple manual lifting is preferred.

From our manufacturing experience, one of the main advantages of a manual chain block is its straightforward operating method. The operator uses the hand chain to raise or lower a suitable suspended load. This gives the user direct control during ordinary lifting and positioning work.

ASME HST-2 covers hand-chain manually operated chain hoists used for vertical lifting of freely suspended, unguided material loads. It also distinguishes applications that are outside its scope, such as personnel lifting and certain non-freely-suspended loads. Always follow the product instructions, rated capacity, and applicable local safety requirements.

Where Can We Use a 1-Ton Chain Block?

We often recommend considering the working environment before choosing any lifting equipment. A 1-ton manual chain block can be useful when the task is occasional, the lifting point is suitable, and there is no strong need for powered lifting.

Workshop Equipment Installation

When a machine component needs to be raised into position, a manual hoist can provide controlled movement. For example, during workshop installation, the operator may need to lift a component and adjust its position before fixing it.

Machinery Maintenance

Maintenance work often happens in different locations. A manual lifting device can be useful when technicians need to remove, position, or reinstall suitable equipment parts. Since it does not require an electrical connection for normal manual operation, it can be convenient for temporary maintenance tasks.

Warehouse and Material Handling

In some warehouses, lifting equipment is needed only occasionally. A suitable chain block can help with handling equipment or materials where an appropriate overhead support point is available.

Construction and Repair Work

Construction and repair areas can change frequently. A manual hoist may be useful for selected lifting tasks where the load is freely suspended and the supporting structure is designed for the intended load.

ApplicationTypical TaskWhy Manual Lifting Can Be Useful
WorkshopEquipment installationNo routine electrical power needed
Maintenance AreaComponent positioningControlled manual movement
WarehouseMaterial handlingSuitable for occasional lifting tasks
ConstructionRepair and installationFlexible for selected lifting locations

Source: Application descriptions are based on common manual lifting use cases; ASME HST-2 defines the standard scope for hand-chain manually operated hoists used for vertical lifting of freely suspended, unguided loads.

How Does a Manual Chain Block Work?

The working principle is easier to understand than it may sound. The operator pulls the hand chain, and the internal lifting mechanism transfers this manual force to the load chain. The load chain then moves through the lifting mechanism to raise or lower the suspended load.

For everyday use, the important point is not to make the operation complicated. We should first make sure the lifting point, load, hooks, chain, and surrounding working area are suitable. The load should remain properly supported and should not be dragged sideways during a normal vertical lifting task.

ASME HST-2 identifies key components and performance areas for hand-chain hoists, including load chain, hooks, load blocks, brakes, load sprockets, and lifting characteristics. These are useful areas to consider when evaluating a manual chain hoist.

Chain Block vs. Lever Hoist vs. Electric Hoist

Customers sometimes ask us whether they should choose a chain block, lever hoist, or electric hoist. There is no single answer for every workplace. The right choice depends on the lifting method, frequency of use, available power, load position, and working conditions.

EquipmentOperating MethodTypical AdvantageConsideration
HSZ-C 1T Series Chain BlockHand chainSimple manual liftingRequires operator effort
Lever HoistHand leverUseful for selected lifting and positioning workApplication and load direction must be suitable
Electric HoistElectric motorPowered lifting with less manual effortRequires suitable electrical power and installation

Source: Equipment distinctions are based on the operating principles and application scopes described in ASME HST-2, ASME HST-3, and ASME HST-1.

For customers who need occasional manual lifting and do not want to depend on electrical power, the HSZ-C 1T Series Chain Block can be a practical option. For frequent lifting or higher production efficiency, powered equipment may be more appropriate.

How Do We Choose the Right Chain Block?

When we help customers select lifting equipment, we do not look only at the load weight. We also look at how the equipment will actually be used.

  • Check the load: Make sure the expected load does not exceed the rated capacity of the selected equipment.

  • Check the lifting direction: A standard manual chain hoist is intended for appropriate vertical lifting applications.

  • Check the suspension point: The supporting structure must be suitable for the intended load.

  • Consider lifting frequency: Occasional maintenance work and repeated production lifting may require different solutions.

  • Consider the working environment: Space, accessibility, temperature, contamination, and other site conditions can affect equipment selection.

  • Consider operator access: The operator should have enough room to operate the hand chain without putting themselves in an unsafe position.

Selection QuestionWhat We Should Confirm
How heavy is the load?Load weight and rated capacity
How will it be lifted?Suitable vertical lifting arrangement
Where will it be installed?Suitable overhead support or suspension point
How often will it work?Occasional or repeated lifting
Is electrical power available?Manual or powered equipment preference

Source: Selection considerations are consistent with the application and performance topics addressed in ASME HST-2 and ASME B30.16.

Practical Operation and Maintenance Tips

In our experience, good lifting practice is not only about the equipment itself. Daily inspection and correct operation are equally important.

Before Lifting

  • Check the visible condition of the chain and hooks.

  • Confirm that the load is within the rated capacity.

  • Make sure the load is properly attached and balanced.

  • Check that the lifting point and supporting structure are suitable.

  • Keep people away from the suspended load.

During Lifting

  • Lift smoothly rather than pulling the hand chain suddenly.

  • Avoid shock loading or uncontrolled movement.

  • Do not stand under a suspended load.

  • Stop the operation if abnormal noise, damage, or other problems appear.

After Use

Keep the equipment clean and store it in an appropriate location. Regular inspection should follow the manufacturer's instructions and the requirements applicable to the workplace. ASME B30.16 includes provisions related to construction, installation, operation, inspection, testing, and maintenance of covered hoists.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the capacity of the HSZ-C 1T Series Chain Block?

The HSZ-C 1T Series Chain Block is designed for loads up to 1 ton. Users should always confirm the actual rated capacity shown on the product documentation and nameplate before operation.

2. Does the HSZ-C 1T Series Chain Block require electricity?

No. It is a manually operated chain block, so normal lifting operation does not depend on an electric power supply.

3. Where can we use a 1-ton manual chain block?

It can be suitable for workshops, factories, warehouses, construction areas, equipment installation, machinery maintenance, and selected material-handling tasks where the lifting conditions are appropriate.

4. Can a chain block be used to lift people?

No. A standard hand-chain hoist should not be treated as personnel-lifting equipment. ASME HST-2 specifically excludes hoists used for lifting or supporting people from its stated scope.

5. How do we choose between a chain block and an electric hoist?

We normally consider lifting frequency, available electrical power, load requirements, working environment, and required operating method. Manual equipment can be practical for occasional lifting, while powered equipment may be better suited to repeated lifting operations.

Our Final Advice

After many years of manufacturing lifting equipment, we have learned that the simplest solution is often the most useful when it matches the actual job. The HSZ-C 1T Series Chain Block is intended for practical manual lifting, equipment installation, maintenance, and material-handling applications where a 1-ton capacity and hand-operated operation are appropriate.

Our factory, Baoding Hoisting Machinery Works, was established in 1976. We cover 25,000 square meters and have more than 180 employees. Over the years, we have developed experience in manufacturing hand chain hoists, lever hoists, electric hoists, monorail trolleys, manual handling equipment, winches, wire rope pullers, Lifting Chains, slings, clamps, and other lifting products.

When selecting the HSZ-C 1T Series Chain Block, we recommend starting with the real working conditions rather than simply choosing by product name. Confirm the load, lifting direction, suspension point, frequency of use, and workplace requirements first. That simple approach helps us choose lifting equipment that is more practical for the job and easier to manage over the long term.

ONLINE MESSAGE

Please fill in a valid email address
Captcha Can not be empty

RELATED PRODUCTS

No search results found!
chat

Online Customer Service

×

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.

Accept Reject