Products

HSZ-C 0.5T Series Chain Block

HSZ-C 0.5T Series Chain Block

    HSZ-C 0.5T Series Chain Block

  • Category:
    Chain Block
  • Browse number:
    11
  • Release time:
    2026-09-21 16:41:41
  • Share:
  • Contact us Inquiry
  • E-mail:cn@cnlift.com
    WhatsApp:+8615200088895

HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block


▶ Product Introduction

● HSZ-C series Chain Block is advanced in design,reliable in quality and superior in appearance;

● It possesses good performances as HS series chain block;

● Mass production,excellent quality and reasonable price make it popular all over the world.


▶ Technical Parameters

ModelHSZ-C 0.5THSZ-C 1THSZ-C 1.5THSZ-C 2THSZ-C 3THSZ-C 5THSZ-C 10THSZ-C 20T
Capacity(T)0.511.52351020
Standard lift(m)2.52.52.52.53333
Running test load(T)0.751.52.2534.56.2512.525
Headroom (Down to Up) Height(mini)2582743963964866167001000
Effor required to lift max.load(n)221304310314343382392392
No. of colums of load chain11222248
Load chain dia(mm)66668101010
Dimensions(mm)A125147147147183215360.5585
B111126126126141163163191
C2428343438486482
D134154154154244244224224
Net Weight(kg)9911.511.5213369144
Gross weight(kg)9.59.512.512.5223573154
package size (LxWxH) (cm)23X18X1723X18X1727X18X1727X18X1733X25X1840X27X2052X43X2380X65X23
Extra weight per meter of extra lift(kg)1.651.652.452.453.65.29.618.4

Remarks: In addition to the standard lift we accept orders 12m lift

About Us

  ▶ Company Introduction  

Baoding Hoisting Machinery Works ,founded in1976,covers an area of 25000 square,owning more than 180 employees,lt is located in the ancient city of Baoding,which is close to the highway,107 national road and other important traffic trunklines.The convenient transportation and flow of information make us have the unique geographical advantage.Our factory has rich production experience, advanced production equipment, and perfect means.


Factory Environment


  ▶ Our Products  

Our main products are "golden dragon" brand HS, HSZ-A, HSZ-B, HSZ-C, HSZ-D, HSZ-E, HSZ-VD, HSZ-VT, HSZ-O, and roller shutter series Chain Block.At the same time,we also produce HSH-E and HSH-VT series lever hoists; PA.CD1.MD1.JC25 and HHBB series electric hoists; GCT and DST series plain trolley; hand hydraulic car; Electric Winch; cargo trolley; Magnetic lifter; Mechanical Jack; webbing slings etc.


  ▶ Qualifications Possessed  

Our chain blocks have passed the CE certficate GS certificate and ISO9001 international quality system certificate since 20o1.For their reliable performance and excellent quality,our commodities have been exported to more than 30 countries in the world,and earn good reputation both at home and abroad.


Qualification Certificate


At present,our annual production capacity is 150000 units _and more than 95% of them are exported abroad.Providing first-class products and thoughtful after- sales service are our consistence purpose.Sincerely welcome you to establish business relations with us,and seek common development!


HSZ-C 0.5T Series Chain Block: A Practical Guide to Compact Manual Lifting

Do you really need an electric Hoist when the load is only 0.5 ton? In many workshops, maintenance areas, and installation jobs, a simple Manual Chain Block can be enough.

As a lifting equipment manufacturer, we often see customers looking for equipment that is easy to operate, does not depend on electricity, and can handle occasional lifting work. The HSZ-C 0.5T Series Chain Block is designed for this type of application. In this guide, I will explain how we use this compact manual hoist, where it works well, how to choose the right equipment, and what practical points we recommend checking before use.

1. What Is the HSZ-C 0.5T Series Chain Block?

The HSZ-C 0.5T Series Chain Block is a manually operated lifting device designed for suitable loads up to 0.5 ton. Instead of using an electric motor, the operator controls the lifting movement through the hand chain.

From our manufacturing experience, one of the biggest advantages of this type of equipment is its simple operating principle. There is no electric motor or power cable to connect for normal manual lifting. This makes it useful in locations where electrical power is unavailable, inconvenient, or simply unnecessary.

The 0.5-ton capacity also makes this type of chain block suitable for many lighter industrial lifting jobs. It can be considered for equipment installation, workshop maintenance, component handling, repair work, and other tasks where a suitable freely suspended load needs controlled vertical movement.

ASME HST-2 is the performance standard specifically covering hand-chain manually operated chain hoists. ASME B30.16 covers applicable overhead, underhung, and stationary hoists and addresses areas such as construction, installation, operation, inspection, testing, and maintenance.

2. Where Can We Use a 0.5-Ton Chain Block?

We do not recommend choosing a hoist based only on its capacity. The real question is: what are you going to lift, where will you lift it, and how often will you use it?

For a 0.5-ton manual chain block, common applications can include:

  • Workshop maintenance: lifting suitable machine parts during repair.

  • Equipment installation: positioning small motors, pumps, mechanical components, and other equipment.

  • Factory repair: raising components so technicians can inspect or replace them.

  • Warehouse handling: assisting with suitable material-handling tasks.

  • Machine adjustment: making small lifting and positioning movements during installation.

  • Construction maintenance: handling suitable loads where a proper lifting point is available.

A simple example from the workshop

Imagine a maintenance team needs to remove a small motor from a production machine. The motor is too heavy to lift safely by hand, but the job does not happen every day. If there is a suitable overhead support point, a manual chain block can provide controlled lifting without setting up an electric lifting system.

During installation, the operator can gradually raise the component while another worker checks its position. This type of slow, controlled movement can be useful when alignment matters.

However, the supporting structure and all connected lifting accessories must be suitable for the planned load. The capacity of the hoist does not automatically determine the capacity of the complete lifting system.

3. How Does a Manual Chain Block Work?

The working principle is quite straightforward. When the operator pulls the hand chain, the internal lifting mechanism transfers the manual input to the load chain. The load chain then moves through the mechanism, allowing the suitable suspended load to be raised or lowered.

The mechanical advantage means the operator does not need to directly lift the load with physical strength alone. Instead, the mechanism helps control a heavier load through manual operation.

ItemManual Chain BlockPractical Meaning
Power sourceManual operationNo electrical supply is needed for normal operation
ControlHand chainAllows gradual lifting and lowering
Load typeSuitable freely suspended loadDesigned for appropriate vertical lifting work
Typical useInstallation and maintenanceUseful for occasional lifting tasks

Source: ASME HST-2 covers hand-chain manually operated chain hoists for applicable lifting service involving freely suspended loads.

In practical terms, the operator should never treat the hand chain as a way to drag or pull loads sideways. The lifting arrangement should be planned around the intended vertical lifting function.

4. Chain Block vs. Lever Hoist vs. Electric Hoist

Customers sometimes ask us why they should choose a chain block instead of a lever hoist or electric hoist. My answer is simple: start with the task.

EquipmentOperating MethodTypical ApplicationMain Point to Consider
Manual Chain BlockHand chainVertical lifting and positioningUseful when manual control is sufficient
Lever HoistOperating leverLifting, pulling, positioning, tensioningUseful when pulling is part of the job
Electric HoistElectric motorRepeated powered liftingRequires suitable electrical power

Source: ASME identifies hand-chain hoists under HST-2, while lever hoists are covered by separate requirements and electric chain hoists by HST-1.

For the HSZ-C 0.5T Series Chain Block, I would first consider whether the work mainly involves occasional vertical lifting. If the same load needs to be raised many times every day, powered equipment may provide a different working method. If pulling or tensioning is important, a lever hoist may be worth considering.

Quick application guide

Working RequirementEquipment to Consider
Occasional manual liftingManual chain block
Small equipment installationManual chain block
Pulling or tensioningLever hoist
Frequent production liftingElectric hoist
No convenient electrical powerManual lifting equipment

Source: The application distinctions above are based on the stated scopes and functions of the respective ASME hoist standards. Actual selection should follow the complete application and manufacturer's instructions.

5. How Do We Choose the Right Chain Block?

When we help customers select a HSZ-C 0.5T Series Chain Block, we recommend looking beyond the "0.5T" number. Capacity is important, but it is only the beginning.

1. Confirm the actual load

First, find out how much the load actually weighs. Do not depend on visual estimates. The hoist capacity must be suitable for the intended load, while the rest of the lifting system must also be properly rated.

2. Check the support point

Look at the beam, trolley, lifting point, hook, sling, or other supporting equipment. The support must be appropriate for the planned lifting operation.

3. Check the lifting direction

A standard hand chain hoist is intended for suitable vertical lifting of freely suspended loads. ASME B30.16 notes that special-purpose applications such as personnel lifting, guided loads, and certain non-vertical lifting services are outside its general scope.

4. Consider frequency of use

For occasional maintenance work, manual lifting may be a practical choice. If operators need to lift loads continuously throughout the day, compare the operating speed and workflow with powered lifting equipment.

5. Consider the working environment

Before purchasing, tell your supplier about available space, lifting height, electrical access, indoor or outdoor use, and the type of load. These details can help prevent choosing equipment that looks right on paper but does not fit the actual job.

6. Practical Operation and Maintenance Tips

We always tell customers that correct operation is just as important as choosing the right equipment. A few simple habits can make daily use much easier to manage.

  • Inspect the hoist before use and check for visible damage or unusual conditions.

  • Check the hook and load chain for obvious wear, deformation, or damage.

  • Make sure the load is properly attached before lifting.

  • Keep the load stable and avoid sudden movements.

  • Keep people away from the suspended load.

  • Do not use a standard material-handling hoist for lifting or supporting people.

  • Do not modify the hoist without proper authorization or qualified technical evaluation.

  • Follow the manufacturer's instructions for inspection, lubrication, maintenance, and storage.

ASME B30.16 includes sections covering operator training, operation, inspection, testing, maintenance training, and equipment maintenance.

One practical tip we often recommend is keeping an inspection record. Write down the inspection date, any problems found, and maintenance work completed. This simple record can help a workshop understand the condition of its lifting equipment over time.

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: What is the capacity of the HSZ-C 0.5T Series Chain Block?

The HSZ-C 0.5T Series Chain Block is designed for handling loads up to 0.5 ton. The supporting structure and connected lifting accessories must also be suitable for the planned load.

Q2: Does the HSZ-C 0.5T Series Chain Block require electricity?

No. It is a manually operated chain block, so normal lifting operation does not require an electrical power supply.

Q3: Where can I use a 0.5-ton manual chain block?

Suitable applications can include workshops, factories, warehouses, equipment installation, maintenance areas, and other locations where controlled manual lifting is required.

Q4: Is a 0.5-ton chain block suitable for equipment installation?

It can be suitable when the equipment weight, lifting arrangement, support structure, and working conditions are within the hoist's intended application. Always check the complete lifting setup before operation.

Q5: Can I use a standard chain block to lift people?

No. A standard material-handling chain hoist should not be used for personnel lifting. ASME B30.16 specifically excludes personnel lifting from its general scope.

8. Our Final Advice

After years of manufacturing and working with lifting equipment, we have learned that the right product starts with the actual job. The HSZ-C 0.5T Series Chain Block is designed for suitable 0.5-ton manual lifting applications where controlled movement and independence from electrical power are useful.

Before choosing a chain block, I recommend checking five basic points: the actual load, supporting structure, lifting direction, working frequency, and working environment.

For workshop maintenance, equipment installation, component handling, and similar tasks, a compact manual chain block can be a straightforward solution. Our goal as a lifting equipment manufacturer is not simply to provide a hoist, but to help customers choose equipment that fits the real working condition.

ONLINE MESSAGE

Please fill in a valid email address
Captcha Can not be empty

RELATED PRODUCTS

No search results found!
chat

Online Customer Service

×

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.

Accept Reject