Products

Mechanical Rack Jack

Mechanical Rack Jack

    Mechanical Rack Jack

  • Category:
    Mechanical Jack
  • Browse number:
    19
  • Release time:
    2026-09-15 11:47:49
  • Share:
  • Contact us Inquiry
  • E-mail:cn@cnlift.com
    WhatsApp:+8615200088895

▶ Product Introduction

Mechanical Jack is a hand.operated lifting tool.lt can be used in a variety of projects and plays a good role in improving work efficiency and reducing laborintensity.For its reasonable design,easy operating,flexible and reliable,it iswidely used in factories.warehouses.docks,railways,construction engineeringstacks etclt is especially suitable for moving installation of various machineryequipment,locomotive maintenance, heavy Ifting.etc.

▶ Technical Parameters

ModelSY-C5SY-C10SY-C16SY-C20
Rated Capacity(t)5101620
Test Load(kn) (T)61.3122.5196245
The Hand Power Offull Load280560640640
Distance(mm)300300300300
Liting Height(mm)25-72530-80040-80040-860
Net Weight(kg)29.5506980
M eas.(cm)75X21X2582X27X3185X29X3590X38X30


About Us

  ▶ Company Introduction  

Baoding Hoisting Machinery Works ,founded in1976,covers an area of 25000 square,owning more than 180 employees,lt is located in the ancient city of Baoding,which is close to the highway,107 national road and other important traffic trunklines.The convenient transportation and flow of information make us have the unique geographical advantage.Our factory has rich production experience, advanced production equipment, and perfect means.


Factory Environment


  ▶ Our Products  

Our main products are "golden dragon" brand HS, HSZ-A, HSZ-B, HSZ-C, HSZ-D, HSZ-E, HSZ-VD, HSZ-VT, HSZ-O, and roller shutter series Chain Block.At the same time,we also produce HSH-E and HSH-VT series lever hoists; PA.CD1.MD1.JC25 and HHBB series electric hoists; GCT and DST series plain trolley; hand hydraulic car; Electric Winch; cargo trolley; Magnetic lifter; Mechanical Jack; webbing slings etc.


  ▶ Qualifications Possessed  

Our chain blocks have passed the CE certficate GS certificate and ISO9001 international quality system certificate since 20o1.For their reliable performance and excellent quality,our commodities have been exported to more than 30 countries in the world,and earn good reputation both at home and abroad.


Qualification Certificate


At present,our annual production capacity is 150000 units _and more than 95% of them are exported abroad.Providing first-class products and thoughtful after- sales service are our consistence purpose.Sincerely welcome you to establish business relations with us,and seek common development!


Mechanical Rack Jack: A Practical Guide to Choosing, Using and Maintaining a Reliable Mechanical Jack

Have you ever needed to lift a heavy machine, vehicle, steel structure, or piece of equipment, but found that a normal lifting tool was not convenient for the job? When there is no electricity, hydraulic power is not preferred, or a simple mechanical lifting method is needed, a rack jack can be a very practical choice.

From my experience working with lifting and material handling equipment, I have found that many customers do not actually need the most complicated lifting equipment. They need a jack that is strong, easy to operate, easy to maintain, and suitable for the actual working condition.

A Mechanical Rack Jack uses a mechanical rack and gear mechanism to convert the operator's input into lifting force. It is commonly considered for machinery installation, maintenance, construction, workshops, equipment positioning, and other heavy lifting tasks.

In this article, I will explain how I understand this type of jack, where I would use it, how I compare it with other lifting equipment, how I select the right model, and what I pay attention to during daily operation.

I will also share some practical points from our manufacturing experience. Our factory, Baoding Hoisting Machinery Factory, was established in 1976. We have more than 180 employees and cover an area of 25,000 square meters. Over the years, we have produced different types of lifting and material handling equipment, giving us a practical understanding of how lifting tools are used in factories, workshops and construction environments.

1. What Is a Mechanical Rack Jack?

A Mechanical Rack Jack is a manually operated lifting device that uses a rack, gear and mechanical transmission system to raise a load. Unlike a hydraulic jack, it does not depend on hydraulic oil or a pump cylinder to create lifting force.

The basic idea is quite simple. When I operate the handle, the internal gear mechanism moves along the rack. This movement creates the mechanical force needed to raise the load through the lifting point.

Although the principle is simple, the construction needs to be strong and accurate. The rack must be properly formed, the gears must work smoothly, and the lifting structure must be able to withstand the working load.

This is one reason why I do not look at a mechanical jack as just a simple hand tool. When it is used for heavy equipment, the quality of the mechanical structure matters.

Why Choose a Mechanical Lifting System?

The biggest advantage I see is independence from hydraulic power or electricity.

In a workshop, construction site, warehouse or remote working area, there may be no convenient power source. A mechanical lifting device can still be operated manually.

Another advantage is straightforward maintenance. There is no hydraulic cylinder or hydraulic oil system to manage. Instead, attention is mainly given to the rack, gears, pins, handle, lifting components and lubrication points.

For many routine lifting jobs, this simple structure can be a real advantage.

Typical Features I Look For

  • Strong rack and gear mechanism

  • Stable lifting structure

  • Reliable mechanical transmission

  • Suitable lifting capacity

  • Easy manual operation

  • Durable lifting components

  • Accessible lubrication points

  • Clear rated capacity marking

  • Suitable lifting height

  • Stable supporting base

However, I always remind buyers that a feature list is only the beginning. The most important question is whether the jack is suitable for the actual load and working environment.

2. How Does a Mechanical Rack Jack Work?

The working principle is easier to understand than it may first appear.

Inside the jack, a rack has a series of teeth. A gear engages with these teeth. When the operator moves the handle, the gear turns and causes the rack to move upward or downward.

The mechanical advantage of the gear system allows the operator to lift a much heavier load than could be raised directly by hand.

Depending on the specific design, the lifting mechanism may include a lifting head, lifting toe, base, gears, rack, handle and other structural parts.

Step 1: Position the Jack

First, I place the jack on a firm and reasonably level surface.

The position is important because the lifting force must travel through the jack and into the load in a stable way. If the jack is not properly positioned, even a strong jack can become unsafe.

Step 2: Position the Lifting Point

The lifting head or toe must contact a suitable part of the load.

I never choose a lifting point simply because it is the closest point. The contact area needs to be strong enough to accept the lifting force.

Step 3: Operate the Handle

When the handle is moved, the gear mechanism drives the rack. The rack then moves the lifting component upward.

The operator should use controlled movements rather than trying to force the handle suddenly.

Step 4: Check the Load During Lifting

I prefer to raise a heavy load gradually.

After the first small movement, I check whether the jack remains stable and whether the load is moving in the expected direction. If I notice tilting, slipping, unusual noise or deformation, I stop immediately.

This simple habit can prevent a small problem from becoming a serious one.

Mechanical Advantage Does Not Mean Unlimited Capacity

This is an important point for anyone buying lifting equipment.

A mechanical transmission can make a heavy load easier to lift, but it does not mean the jack can safely lift any load. The rated capacity of the specific model remains the limit.

OSHA states that the manufacturer's rated capacity must be clearly marked on a jack and must not be exceeded. OSHA also requires the jack to have a positive stop to prevent overtravel.

In other words, I never recommend choosing a jack simply because the handle feels easy to operate. The actual load, lifting arrangement and rated capacity must all be considered.

3. Where I Use a Mechanical Rack Jack

The best way to understand a Mechanical Rack Jack is to look at real working situations.

Application 1: Machinery Installation

One common situation is installing heavy industrial machinery.

Imagine a machine that needs to be positioned accurately on a factory floor. A crane may be used to move the machine into the area, but a crane is not always the most convenient tool for making small final adjustments.

A mechanical jack can be used as part of the positioning process when the load and lifting points are suitable.

I may use the jack to raise one side slightly, adjust the position, place supporting material underneath, and then lower the machine carefully.

This is especially useful when the goal is not to lift the machine several meters but simply to make a controlled height adjustment.

Application 2: Heavy Equipment Maintenance

During maintenance work, machines sometimes need to be lifted so technicians can access a particular component.

For example, a large piece of equipment may need to be raised enough to remove a support component or reposition part of the machine.

In this situation, I focus on two things: the lifting point and the support after lifting.

The jack provides lifting force, but the raised load should not simply remain supported by the lifting mechanism while people work underneath it.

OSHA requires raised loads to be cribbed, blocked, or otherwise secured after lifting.

Application 3: Construction Work

Construction sites often involve steel components, equipment, machinery and temporary positioning work.

A mechanical jack can be useful when manual mechanical operation is preferred and the working conditions are suitable.

However, construction sites can also have uneven ground, loose soil, water, debris and changing conditions. I would never assume that a jack is safe simply because its capacity appears large enough.

The foundation and load position are just as important as the rated capacity.

Application 4: Workshop Equipment

In a maintenance workshop, equipment may need to be lifted regularly for repair or adjustment.

A mechanical jack can be convenient because it does not require electrical power or a hydraulic pump.

For a workshop that already uses hand chain hoists, lever hoists, Lifting Chains and load-moving skates, a mechanical jack can become another useful part of the overall material handling system.

Application 5: Equipment Relocation

When a factory moves a heavy machine, the first challenge is often getting suitable handling equipment underneath it.

A jack can be used to raise the machine enough to position load-moving skates or other transportation equipment.

In our own product range, we also manufacture load-moving equipment, so I understand why these products are often used together.

The jack performs the lifting job. The moving skate performs the horizontal movement. They are different tools with different functions.

Application 6: Steel Structure Positioning

Steel components sometimes need small height adjustments during installation.

A mechanical jack may be suitable when the load is properly supported and the lifting point is strong enough.

For this type of job, I prefer slow and controlled movement. If a component needs to move several centimeters, there is usually no reason to rush the operation.

4. Mechanical Rack Jack vs Other Lifting Equipment

Customers often ask me, "Which jack is better?"

I normally answer with another question: "Better for what job?"

A mechanical jack, hydraulic jack, screw jack and lifting hoist all have different advantages. The right choice depends on the load, available space, power source and required lifting method.

EquipmentTypical Operating MethodMain AdvantageWhat I Would Check First
Mechanical Rack JackManual rack and gearSimple mechanical lifting without hydraulic powerCapacity, lifting point, rack and gear condition
Hydraulic JackHydraulic pressureConvenient lifting force and controlled operationCapacity, hydraulic condition, minimum height
Screw JackThreaded screw mechanismMechanical lifting and positioningLoad, thread condition, stability
Chain HoistManual chain operationSuspended vertical liftingSupport structure and rated load
Load Moving SkateRolling movementHorizontal movement of heavy loadsLoad weight, floor condition and wheel capacity

Source: The comparison is a practical selection guide based on the operating principles of these equipment types. Safety requirements concerning jack capacity, foundation, securing raised loads, lubrication and inspection are based on OSHA 29 CFR 1926.305 and 1910.244.

Mechanical Jack vs Hydraulic Jack

If I have access to hydraulic equipment and need convenient high-force lifting, a hydraulic jack can be attractive.

But if the application does not require hydraulic power, a mechanical design may be simpler.

There is also a maintenance difference. A hydraulic jack requires attention to hydraulic oil, seals and possible leakage. A mechanical jack mainly requires attention to its mechanical components, lubrication and general condition.

Mechanical Jack vs Chain Hoist

A chain hoist and a jack do not normally perform the same job.

A hoist is designed to suspend and raise a load from above. A jack normally raises a load from below or from a designated lifting point.

If there is a suitable overhead beam or supporting structure, a chain hoist may be appropriate. If the load needs to be raised from the floor, a jack may be more practical.

Mechanical Jack vs Load Moving Skate

This is another case where I would use both products rather than choosing one.

First, I use the jack to raise the machinery. Then I position the load-moving skates underneath. Once the machine is properly supported, the skates can be used for horizontal movement.

Trying to use a moving skate as a lifting device is the wrong approach because its main purpose is transportation, not lifting.

5. How I Choose the Right Mechanical Rack Jack

Choosing the right Mechanical Rack Jack starts with the job, not the catalog.

1. Know the Actual Load Weight

The first question I ask is: how heavy is the load?

I do not recommend estimating the weight simply by looking at the machine.

Whenever possible, I check the machine nameplate, manufacturer's documentation, shipping information, engineering drawings or another reliable source.

For lifting equipment covered by relevant OSHA requirements, rated capacity must not be exceeded. OSHA guidance also emphasizes determining load weight through a reliable source or recognized calculation method where applicable.

2. Check the Lifting Point

The second question is where the jack will actually touch the load.

This sounds obvious, but it is one of the most important points.

A heavy machine may weigh five tons, but that does not mean every part of the machine is suitable for receiving lifting force.

I look for a structurally suitable lifting point and make sure the contact area is stable.

3. Check the Required Lifting Height

Next, I determine how high the load needs to be raised.

If I only need to place moving skates underneath a machine, the required lifting height may be relatively small.

If I need to replace a component or reposition the machine, the required height may be different.

I prefer to select the equipment according to the actual lifting requirement rather than automatically choosing the largest available model.

4. Check the Working Space

The physical dimensions of the jack matter.

Before buying, I measure the available space around the machine. I check whether the jack can be positioned correctly and whether the operator has enough room to operate the handle.

A jack with excellent capacity is not useful if it cannot be positioned safely.

5. Check the Foundation

The floor or foundation needs to be strong enough for the lifting operation.

OSHA states that when a firm foundation is necessary, the base of the jack should be blocked or cribbed. OSHA also addresses preventing slippage between the jack and the load.

In simple terms, I want the jack to stand firmly before I even begin lifting.

6. Consider Frequency of Use

There is a difference between a jack used occasionally in a small workshop and one used every day in an industrial plant.

For frequent use, I pay more attention to construction quality, gear durability, lubrication access, spare parts and ease of inspection.

For occasional use, storage and protection from dirt, moisture and impact become especially important.

7. Compare the Complete Specification

Selection ItemQuestion I AskWhy It Matters
Rated capacityCan it safely handle the intended load?Prevents overload
Lifting heightHow high do I actually need to lift?Determines whether the jack can complete the job
Minimum lifting positionCan I place it under or against the load?Important for limited clearance
Overall sizeWill it fit in the working area?Affects positioning and operation
Jack weightCan workers move it safely?Important for frequent repositioning
Mechanical componentsAre rack, gears and lifting parts robust?Affects durability
MaintenanceCan it be inspected and lubricated easily?Supports long-term use

Source: Capacity and basic jack safety criteria are based on OSHA 29 CFR 1926.305 and 1910.244. Specific dimensions, capacities and construction details must be taken from the selected manufacturer's technical documentation.

6. How I Use a Mechanical Rack Jack Safely

A good Mechan

ONLINE MESSAGE

Please fill in a valid email address
Captcha Can not be empty

RELATED PRODUCTS

No search results found!
chat

Online Customer Service

×

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.

Accept Reject