Products

HSZ-VT 5T Series Chain Block

HSZ-VT 5T Series Chain Block

    HSZ-VT 5T Series Chain Block

  • Category:
    Chain Block
  • Browse number:
    10
  • Release time:
    2026-09-16 17:19:05
  • Share:
  • Contact us Inquiry
  • E-mail:cn@cnlift.com
    WhatsApp:+8615200088895

HSZ-VT Series Chain Block.jpg


▶ Product Introduction

● Highquality,goodperorman;

● Wholesteel plate pressed gear,highwear resistance;

● Japan assemble tech,compact and reasonable structure;

● Reasonable design and beautiful appearance make is popular;


▶ Technical Parameters

ModelHS-VT 0.5THS-VT 1THS-VT 1.5THS-VT 2THS-VT 3THS-VT 5THS-VT 10T
Capacity(T)0.511.523510
Standard lift(m)3333333.5
Running test load(T)0.751.52.2534.56.2512.5
Headroom (Down to Up) Height(mm)315315365380475600740
Effor required to lift max.load(n)322322322335343382401
No.of colums of load chain1111224
Load chain dia(mm)6.36.37.187.199
Dimensions(mm)A147147145179147179179
B315315470380475600470
C30304037434767
D157157200204206263367
Net Weight(kg)11.311.312.521224077
Gross weight(kg)11.811.813222341.583
Package size (LxWxH)(cm)23X18X1723X18X1727X18X1727X18X1733X25X1840X27X2052X43X23
Extra weight per meter of extra lift(kg)1.751.751.92.334.58.6
About Us

  ▶ Company Introduction  

Baoding Hoisting Machinery Works ,founded in1976,covers an area of 25000 square,owning more than 180 employees,lt is located in the ancient city of Baoding,which is close to the highway,107 national road and other important traffic trunklines.The convenient transportation and flow of information make us have the unique geographical advantage.Our factory has rich production experience, advanced production equipment, and perfect means.


Factory Environment


  ▶ Our Products  

Our main products are "golden dragon" brand HS, HSZ-A, HSZ-B, HSZ-C, HSZ-D, HSZ-E, HSZ-VD, HSZ-VT, HSZ-O, and roller shutter series Chain Block.At the same time,we also produce HSH-E and HSH-VT series lever hoists; PA.CD1.MD1.JC25 and HHBB series electric hoists; GCT and DST series plain trolley; hand hydraulic car; Electric Winch; cargo trolley; Magnetic lifter; Mechanical Jack; webbing slings etc.


  ▶ Qualifications Possessed  

Our chain blocks have passed the CE certficate GS certificate and ISO9001 international quality system certificate since 20o1.For their reliable performance and excellent quality,our commodities have been exported to more than 30 countries in the world,and earn good reputation both at home and abroad.


Qualification Certificate


At present,our annual production capacity is 150000 units _and more than 95% of them are exported abroad.Providing first-class products and thoughtful after- sales service are our consistence purpose.Sincerely welcome you to establish business relations with us,and seek common development!


HSZ-VT 5T Series Chain Block: Our Practical Guide to 5-Ton Manual Lifting

How do I choose a 5-ton chain block for heavy lifting without making the equipment selection more complicated than it needs to be?

This is a question I hear often when customers are looking for a reliable manual lifting solution. A 5-ton load is already serious equipment, so simply looking at the capacity on the nameplate is not enough. We also need to consider the lifting height, suspension point, working environment, frequency of use, load condition, and the way the Hoist will be operated.

In this guide, I want to introduce our HSZ-VT 5T Series Chain Block from a practical manufacturer's point of view. I will explain how we look at this type of manual chain hoist, where it can be used, what to check before lifting, and how to compare it with other lifting options.

Our factory was established in 1976. We have a production area of about 25,000 square meters and more than 180 employees. Over many years, we have focused on lifting and material-handling equipment, including hand chain hoists, lever hoists, electric hoists, monorail trolleys, pallet trucks, Electric Winches, wire rope pullers, Lifting Chains, slings, clamps, and other products.

Our main hand chain hoist range includes HS, HSZ-A, HSZ-B, HSZ-C, HSZ-D, HSZ-E, HSZ-BK, HSZ-CK, HSZ-VT, and HSZ-O models. This experience allows us to look at a lifting job from the complete application rather than focusing on one specification alone.

1. What Is the HSZ-VT 5T Series Chain Block?

Let me start with the simplest explanation. A chain block is a manually operated lifting device. The operator pulls the hand chain, and the internal mechanism provides mechanical advantage so that a relatively small manual input can raise a much heavier suspended load.

The HSZ-VT 5T Series Chain Block is designed around a 5-ton rated lifting capacity. That makes it suitable for applications where a heavier load needs to be raised or lowered manually, provided the complete lifting arrangement is suitable and the load remains within the rated capacity.

There is an important point here. A "5-ton" chain block does not mean that every 5-ton lifting situation is automatically safe. The beam or support, hooks, slings, shackles, trolley if used, and other parts of the lifting system also need to be suitable.

ASME HST-2-2023 establishes performance requirements for hand-chain manually operated chain hoists used for vertical lifting of freely suspended, unguided loads. The standard identifies hook or clevis and trolley suspension arrangements within its scope. :contentReference.

That definition matches the basic way I recommend thinking about a manual chain hoist: it is a tool for controlled vertical lifting, not a general-purpose machine for dragging, pushing, pulling, or supporting people.

Why Customers Choose a Manual Chain Block

For many customers, the biggest advantage is simplicity.

  • No electrical power is required: The operator provides the lifting input manually.

  • Suitable for many work locations: It can be useful in workshops, construction areas, maintenance sites, and other locations with an appropriate suspension point.

  • Direct control: The operator can raise or lower the load gradually.

  • Practical for occasional lifting: It can be a sensible option when powered lifting equipment would not be used frequently enough to justify its complexity.

  • Easy to understand: The basic operating principle is straightforward for trained operators.

For me, this is where a manual chain block makes sense. We do not need to add unnecessary complexity when the application only calls for controlled manual lifting.

2. How a 5-Ton Manual Chain Block Works

Although the construction of a chain hoist contains several mechanical components, the basic idea is quite simple.

The operator pulls the hand chain. The hand chain wheel transfers this movement through the internal gear system. The mechanism then drives the load chain and raises the load through the lifting hook assembly.

The main components normally include the hand chain, hand chain wheel, gears, load chain, load sprocket, hooks, braking mechanism, and housing. The exact construction and specifications depend on the individual manufacturer and model.

ASME HST-2 describes hand-chain hoists as using welded-link load chain as the lifting medium for the covered applications. It also makes clear that the standard does not apply to damaged, misused, or unauthorized-modified hoists, or to hoists used for lifting or supporting people. :contentReference.

The Load Is Only One Part of the Calculation

Suppose a customer tells me, "I have a 4.5-ton machine, so I need a 5-ton chain block."

That is a useful starting point, but I would not stop there.

I would ask:

  • How was the machine weight confirmed?

  • What is the required lifting height?

  • Where will the chain block be suspended?

  • What is the rated capacity of the supporting beam?

  • Will the load remain vertically aligned?

  • What lifting accessories will be connected to the hook?

  • How frequently will the lift be repeated?

  • Will the work take place indoors or outdoors?

These questions may seem basic, but they often prevent much bigger problems later.

3. Where We Use a 5-Ton Chain Block

The HSZ-VT 5T Series Chain Block can be considered for a wide range of heavy manual lifting applications when the working conditions are appropriate.

Factory Equipment Maintenance

One practical example is machinery maintenance. A factory may need to remove a motor, gearbox, pump, mold, shaft assembly, or other heavy component for repair.

In this situation, a suitable overhead beam or lifting frame can provide the suspension point. The chain block can then be used to raise the component in a controlled way.

I particularly like this type of application because the lifting operation is often occasional. The factory may not need to lift the same component hundreds of times every day. A manual hoist can therefore provide a practical solution without requiring a powered lifting system for every maintenance task.

Construction and Installation

Construction and installation work can involve heavy components that need to be positioned carefully. A manual chain block may be useful where electrical power is unavailable or where a temporary lifting arrangement is more convenient.

However, the supporting structure should always be checked before the hoist is loaded. A chain block cannot compensate for an unsuitable beam or lifting frame.

Workshop Assembly

In a machinery workshop, heavy parts may need to be positioned during assembly. Sometimes the operator does not need high lifting speed. What matters more is controlled movement and the ability to stop at the required position.

This is an area where manual lifting can be practical.

Warehouse and Material Handling

Warehouses that handle large machinery components may also have situations where a suspended load needs to be raised or lowered.

In this environment, I recommend paying close attention to the available headroom, suspension structure, load path, and surrounding traffic. A good lifting device is only useful when there is enough space to operate it safely.

Field Maintenance

For field maintenance, the lack of electrical power can sometimes be an advantage. The operator can use the manual chain hoist wherever a suitable lifting point has been prepared.

Outdoor work also brings additional concerns such as rain, dust, mud, corrosion, and storage. These factors should be discussed before selecting the final equipment configuration.

4. Chain Block Comparison: Manual, Lever, and Electric Hoists

Customers often ask us whether they should buy a manual chain block, a lever hoist, or an electric chain hoist. My answer is usually: tell me what you are doing first.

Each type solves a slightly different problem.

Equipment TypeOperating MethodTypical ApplicationMain Consideration
Manual Chain BlockHand chainVertical lifting of suspended loadsRequires manual operator input
Lever HoistManual leverLifting, pulling, tensioning, and positioningApplication and direction of force must be suitable
Electric Chain HoistElectric motorFrequent lifting and production workRequires appropriate electrical supply and controls

Source: Equipment categories and application distinctions are based on ASME HST-2 for hand-chain hoists, ASME HST-3 for lever-operated hoists, and the ASME B30.16 framework for overhead, underhung, and stationary hoists. :contentReference.

Manual Chain Block vs. Electric Hoist

The biggest difference is how the lifting force is supplied.

With a manual chain block, the operator pulls the hand chain. With an electric hoist, an electric motor performs the lifting work.

If I am helping a customer choose between the two, I normally ask about lifting frequency. If the job involves occasional maintenance, manual operation may be perfectly practical. If the same load is lifted repeatedly throughout the working day, powered equipment may deserve closer consideration.

This is not about saying one product is universally better. It is about matching the equipment to the work.

Manual Chain Block vs. Lever Hoist

A lever hoist uses a lever instead of a hand chain. It can be useful for applications where pulling, tensioning, or positioning is part of the job.

A manual chain block is generally more natural when the main task is vertical lifting from a suitable overhead suspension point.

ASME HST-2 specifically covers hand-chain manually operated chain hoists, while ASME HST-3 covers manually operated lever hoists. :contentReference.

5. How We Choose the Right Chain Block

When customers contact us about a HSZ-VT 5T Series Chain Block, I recommend collecting a few basic details before making the final selection.

1. Confirm the Actual Load

Start with the load weight. If the load is close to 5 tons, the weight should be confirmed rather than estimated.

Do not assume that a 5-ton hoist makes a 5-ton lifting operation automatically acceptable. The entire load path has to be considered.

2. Confirm the Lifting Height

The required lifting height is another important detail. Tell us how far the load needs to travel vertically.

This helps us discuss the appropriate chain arrangement and overall product configuration.

3. Check the Suspension Point

Where will the hoist be installed?

This could be a beam, trolley, lifting frame, or another suitable supporting arrangement. The support needs to be capable of handling the expected load and forces.

4. Consider the Frequency of Use

Frequency changes the practical choice considerably.

A maintenance department may lift a heavy machine component once or twice a month. A production line may need hundreds of lifting cycles in a shift. These two customers may both need a 5-ton lifting capacity, but their ideal equipment solution can be very different.

5. Tell Us About the Environment

Indoor factory use, outdoor construction, dusty workshops, and corrosive environments can place different demands on equipment.

When we know the environment, we can discuss suitable equipment selection, inspection, maintenance, and storage requirements more accurately.

Selection ItemWhat We Need to KnowExample
Rated loadActual maximum load to be lifted4 tons
Lifting heightRequired vertical travel3 meters
Usage frequencyOccasional or repeated liftingSeveral times per week
Working environmentIndoor, outdoor, dusty, humid, etc.Indoor workshop
Suspension methodBeam, trolley, frame, or other supportRated overhead beam

Source: This practical selection checklist is based on the operating and application considerations covered by ASME HST-2 and ASME B30.16. :contentReference.

A Simple Rule I Use

If you are buying a 5-ton chain block, do not send the supplier only the words "5 tons." Send these details as well:

  • Load weight

  • Lifting height

  • Working environment

  • Frequency of lifting

  • Suspension method

  • Required quantity

  • Any special operating conditions

With this information, we can discuss the product much more accurately.

6. Practical Operation and Safety Tips

A well-made chain block still depends on correct operation. From our experience, many lifting problems are not caused by a lack of lifting capacity. They come from poor load connection, unsuitable suspension points, damaged components, or careless operation.

Inspect Before You Lift

Before using the HSZ-VT 5T Series Chain Block, I recommend checking the visible condition of the equipment and the complete lifting arrangement.

  • Check the rated capacity marking.

  • Confirm the load weight.

  • Inspect the load chain.

  • Check the hooks and retaining components.

  • Check the suspension point.

  • Make sure the load is properly connected.

  • Clear unnecessary people from the lifting area.

  • Make sure the load path is clear.

ASME B30.16 includes inspection requirements for hand-chain-operated hoists and identifies components such as load chains, hooks, hand chain wheels, gears, bearings, fasteners, and related mechanisms as inspection considerations. :contentReference.

Start Slowly

I always prefer a slow first movement.

Take up slack carefully and begin lifting. Watch how the load behaves. If it starts to tilt, swing, catch on another object, or move in an unexpected direction, stop and correct the situation.

It is much easier to solve a problem when the load has only moved a few centimeters than when it is already several meters above the ground.

Keep People Away From Suspended Loads

Do not allow unnecessary people underneath or directly beside a suspended load.

More importantly, a hand-chain hoist should not be used to lift or support people. This is explicitly outside the scope of ASME HST-2. :contentReference.

Do Not Modify the Hoist Without Authorization

If the chain block does not fit the job, do not solve the problem by welding, drilling, adding homemade extensions, or modifying load-bearing components.

ASME HST-2 excludes hoists that have been altered without authorization by the manufacturer or a qualified person. :contentReference.

Do Not Turn a Vertical Hoist Into a Side-Pulling Tool

This is another point I often emphasize.

A standard manual chain block is intended for appropriate vertical lifting of suspended loads. If the load needs to be dragged sideways, pulled into position, or used for a specialized tensioning operation, another lifting method may be more appropriate.

ASME HST-2 defines its scope around vertical lifting of freely suspended, unguided loads. :contentReference.

7. Inspection and Maintenance of a 5-Ton Chain Block

Maintenance does not need to be complicated. The important thing is to make it part of the normal working routine.

For the HSZ-VT 5T Series Chain Block, I would pay particular attention to the load chain, hooks, hand chain, braking mechanism, gears, fasteners, and visible housing condition.

If a component looks damaged, badly worn, distorted, cracked, or seriously corroded, do not simply continue using the hoist because "it still works." Stop and have the equipment assessed according to the manufacturer's procedures and applicable requirements.

Load Chain Inspection

The load chain is one of the most important parts of the lifting system.

Look for obvious signs of damage, corrosion, distortion, gouges, nicks, or other abnormal conditions. ASME B30.16 specifically includes the load chain among the items requiring inspection. :contentReference.

Hook Inspection

Check the hook condition and associated retaining components. A hook should not be considered acceptable simply because it is still attached to the hoist.

Visible cracks, distortion, serious wear, or other abnormal conditions require attention before the equipment is returned to service.

Watch for Unusual Operation

Sometimes the first sign of a problem is not something you can see. It may be unusual noise, rough movement, irregular chain travel, or unexpected resistance.

If the equipment does not operate as it normally does, stop and investigate. A small problem is much easier to deal with before it becomes a lifting failure.

Inspection Frequency

Inspection frequency should reflect the working conditions. ASME B30.16 includes different inspection intervals for normal, heavy, and severe service, with more frequent inspection associated with more demanding service conditions. :contentReference.

Service LevelFrequent InspectionPeriodic Inspection
Normal ServiceMonthlyYearly
Heavy ServiceWeeklyEvery 6 months
Severe ServiceDailyEvery 3 months

Source: ASME B30.16-2022, inspection provisions for hand-chain-operated hoists. The actual inspection program should follow the applicable edition, manufacturer's instructions, workplace procedures, and local requirements. :contentReference.

8. Frequently Asked Questions About the HSZ-VT 5T Series Chain Block

Q1: What is the capacity of the HSZ-VT 5T Series Chain Block?

The model name indicates a 5-ton rated lifting capacity. The hoist should be used within its rated capacity and under the conditions specified by the manufacturer.

The capacity of the hoist should also be considered together with the capacity of the supporting structure and other lifting accessories.

Q2: Can I use the HSZ-VT 5T Series Chain Block to lift a 5-ton load?

The rated capacity is the maximum rated load under the specified conditions; it should not be treated as an automatic approval for every 5-ton lifting operation.

Before lifting, I would verify the actual load weight, suspension point, load connection, lifting accessories, and working conditions.

Q3: Is a manual chain block suitable for frequent lifting?

It depends on how frequent "frequent" really is.

For occasional maintenance or material handling, manual operation can be practical. For continuous production work with many lifting cycles, an electric hoist may be worth considering because the motor can perform the lifting work instead of the operator.

Q4: Can the chain block be used for pulling a load sideways?

A standard hand-chain hoist is intended for appropriate vertical lifting of freely suspended loads. ASME HST-2 defines its scope around this type of service and excludes applications where the load is not freely suspended from the hoist. :contentReference.

If your job requires horizontal pulling, tensioning, or specialized positioning, tell us about the application. A lever hoist or another lifting solution may be more appropriate.

Q5: What information should I provide when ordering?

I recommend providing at least the following information:

  • Required lifting capacity

  • Required lifting height

  • Working environment

  • Usage frequency

  • Suspension method

  • Quantity required

  • Any special application requirements

This gives us enough information to discuss the right configuration instead of simply matching a product to a number.

Our Final Advice

For us, the HSZ-VT 5T Series Chain Block is not simply a 5-ton number printed on a product label. It is part of a complete lifting system, and the quality of the result depends on how well the hoist matches the actual job.

When I help a customer choose a manual chain block, I start with the load, lifting height, suspension point, environment, and frequency of use. Only after understanding these details do I look at the product configuration.

Our factory has been manufacturing lifting equipment since 1976. We have built our product range around practical lifting and material-handling needs, from HSZ series hand chain hoists and HSH series lever hoists to electric hoists, monorail trolleys, pallet trucks, lifting chains, slings, clamps, electric winches, wire rope pullers, and other equipment.

That experience also gives us a simple working principle: choose the equipment for the job, not just for the number.

If you are considering a HSZ-VT 5T Series Chain Block, send us your load weight, lifting height, working environment, usage frequency, and required quantity. With these details, we can discuss the application more accurately and help you determine whether this 5-ton manual chain block fits your lifting requirements.

Technical note: This article is general product and application guidance. It does not replace the manufacturer's operating instructions, applicable national or local regulations, workplace procedures, or inspection requirements. Always use lifting equipment according to its rated capacity and the applicable safety requirements.

ONLINE MESSAGE

Please fill in a valid email address
Captcha Can not be empty

RELATED PRODUCTS

No search results found!
chat

Online Customer Service

×

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.

Accept Reject