Products

HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain Block

HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain Block

    HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain Block

  • Category:
    Chain Block
  • Browse number:
    9
  • Release time:
    2026-09-16 17:08:50
  • Share:
  • Contact us Inquiry
  • E-mail:cn@cnlift.com
    WhatsApp:+8615200088895

HSZ-VT Series Chain Block.jpg


▶ Product Introduction

● Highquality,goodperorman;

● Wholesteel plate pressed gear,highwear resistance;

● Japan assemble tech,compact and reasonable structure;

● Reasonable design and beautiful appearance make is popular;


▶ Technical Parameters

ModelHS-VT 0.5THS-VT 1THS-VT 1.5THS-VT 2THS-VT 3THS-VT 5THS-VT 10T
Capacity(T)0.511.523510
Standard lift(m)3333333.5
Running test load(T)0.751.52.2534.56.2512.5
Headroom (Down to Up) Height(mm)315315365380475600740
Effor required to lift max.load(n)322322322335343382401
No.of colums of load chain1111224
Load chain dia(mm)6.36.37.187.199
Dimensions(mm)A147147145179147179179
B315315470380475600470
C30304037434767
D157157200204206263367
Net Weight(kg)11.311.312.521224077
Gross weight(kg)11.811.813222341.583
Package size (LxWxH)(cm)23X18X1723X18X1727X18X1727X18X1733X25X1840X27X2052X43X23
Extra weight per meter of extra lift(kg)1.751.751.92.334.58.6
About Us

  ▶ Company Introduction  

Baoding Hoisting Machinery Works ,founded in1976,covers an area of 25000 square,owning more than 180 employees,lt is located in the ancient city of Baoding,which is close to the highway,107 national road and other important traffic trunklines.The convenient transportation and flow of information make us have the unique geographical advantage.Our factory has rich production experience, advanced production equipment, and perfect means.


Factory Environment


  ▶ Our Products  

Our main products are "golden dragon" brand HS, HSZ-A, HSZ-B, HSZ-C, HSZ-D, HSZ-E, HSZ-VD, HSZ-VT, HSZ-O, and roller shutter series Chain Block.At the same time,we also produce HSH-E and HSH-VT series lever hoists; PA.CD1.MD1.JC25 and HHBB series electric hoists; GCT and DST series plain trolley; hand hydraulic car; Electric Winch; cargo trolley; Magnetic lifter; Mechanical Jack; webbing slings etc.


  ▶ Qualifications Possessed  

Our chain blocks have passed the CE certficate GS certificate and ISO9001 international quality system certificate since 20o1.For their reliable performance and excellent quality,our commodities have been exported to more than 30 countries in the world,and earn good reputation both at home and abroad.


Qualification Certificate


At present,our annual production capacity is 150000 units _and more than 95% of them are exported abroad.Providing first-class products and thoughtful after- sales service are our consistence purpose.Sincerely welcome you to establish business relations with us,and seek common development!


HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain Block: A Practical Guide to Heavy-Duty Manual Lifting

How can I choose a practical 2-ton manual lifting solution when I need reliable load handling but do not always have convenient access to electric power?

This is a common question when I talk with customers who work in factories, workshops, warehouses, construction sites, and equipment maintenance areas. Not every lifting job needs an electric Hoist. Sometimes the work is temporary. Sometimes the lifting location has no convenient power supply. In other cases, the operator simply needs a straightforward tool for controlled manual lifting.

This is where the HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain Block can be useful. It is a manual lifting solution designed around a simple operating principle: the operator controls the lifting process manually instead of depending on an electric motor.

In this guide, I will explain how I look at the HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain Block, where I would consider using it, how I compare it with other lifting equipment, what I check before selecting it, and which practical details can make everyday lifting safer and easier.

1. What Is the HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain Block?

The HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain Block is a manual chain hoist designed for suitable lifting and material-handling applications. Instead of using an electric motor, the operator controls the lifting movement through a manual hand chain.

For me, one of the most useful things about this type of equipment is its straightforward operating method. When a job does not require powered lifting, a Manual Chain Block can provide a practical alternative.

The basic idea is simple. The chain block is connected to a suitable overhead support, the load is attached using appropriate lifting accessories, and the operator controls the load movement manually.

But I always make one point clear: simple equipment does not mean simple responsibility. A lifting operation still needs proper planning. The load, lifting point, support structure, lifting accessories, working area, and equipment condition all matter.

HSE guidance states that lifting operations should be properly planned by a competent person, appropriately supervised, and carried out safely. It also emphasizes that lifting equipment should be suitable for the task and within its safe limits.

A practical manual lifting solution

I usually describe a manual chain block as a tool for controlled lifting rather than a universal replacement for electric lifting equipment.

If a customer needs to lift a suitable load occasionally, especially in an area without convenient electricity, manual operation can make sense. If the same load needs to be lifted repeatedly throughout a production line every day, a powered solution may be more suitable.

The key is to match the equipment to the actual job.

Part of a complete lifting system

Another point that is easy to overlook is that the chain block is only one part of the lifting system.

For a typical lifting operation, I would look at the following:

  • The load being lifted.

  • The weight and approximate centre of gravity of the load.

  • The overhead beam or support point.

  • The hook and lifting accessories.

  • The working space around the load.

  • The path of the load during lifting.

  • The operator and people working nearby.

HSE's safe-lifting guidance uses a similar practical approach, including questions about what is being lifted, how heavy it is, its centre of gravity, how it will be attached, who controls the lift, and what the safe limits of the equipment are.

2. Why Choose a 2T Manual Chain Block?

When customers see "2T" in the product name, they often focus immediately on lifting capacity. Capacity is important, of course, but it is not the only reason to consider a manual chain block.

No electric power required

The biggest practical advantage is the lack of dependence on an electric motor for normal manual lifting.

Think about a construction site where electrical systems are still being installed. Or consider a maintenance area where the machine is far away from the nearest power outlet. A manual chain block can be useful because the basic lifting operation does not depend on an electrical connection.

This can also make it convenient for temporary work.

Simple operating principle

The operating principle is relatively easy to understand. The operator uses the hand chain to control the lifting mechanism.

There are fewer operating controls than on many powered lifting systems, which can make the equipment convenient for occasional lifting work.

Of course, operators still need proper instruction and should follow the manufacturer's operating procedures.

Useful for maintenance work

Maintenance work is one of the situations where I often see the value of manual lifting equipment.

A technician may need to lift a machine component, position a motor, remove a heavy assembly, or hold a component at a particular height during repair.

These tasks do not always justify installing a permanent powered lifting system.

Flexible for different working locations

A manual chain block can be useful in factories, workshops, warehouses, construction areas, equipment installation projects, and other suitable material-handling environments.

Its usefulness comes from the combination of manual operation and relatively straightforward installation requirements, provided that the supporting structure is suitable.

3. Where Can the HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain Block Be Used?

Rather than only listing industries, I prefer to explain the product through real work situations.

Factory equipment maintenance

Imagine that a factory machine needs a major repair. A heavy motor or mechanical component needs to be lifted away from its mounting position.

The repair may only happen once or twice a year. Installing a permanent electric hoist just for this occasional task may not be practical.

In a suitable location, a manual chain block can provide controlled lifting while the maintenance team works on the equipment.

The important part is the support. I would first confirm that the beam, lifting point, or other supporting structure is designed to carry the intended load.

Machine installation

Machine installation is another practical example.

A machine component may need to be lifted slowly and positioned accurately before bolts or other connections are installed.

Manual lifting can provide gradual movement, allowing the operator to stop and adjust the position when necessary.

Warehouse applications

Warehouses can contain pumps, motors, tooling, machinery components, spare parts, and other heavy items.

Where a suitable overhead structure is available, a manual chain hoist can be considered for selected lifting tasks.

However, I would never assume that an ordinary warehouse beam is automatically a lifting beam. The support must be assessed for the intended load and lifting arrangement.

Construction sites

Construction sites often change from week to week. The work location moves, temporary structures are used, and electrical infrastructure may not always be available exactly where the lifting job is taking place.

This is one reason manual lifting equipment can be useful in construction and installation work.

Before using it, however, the lifting operation should be planned and the temporary support structure should be confirmed as suitable.

Equipment repair and replacement

Consider a workshop repairing a large mechanical assembly. The component is too heavy for workers to lift by hand, but the repair does not require a permanent powered lifting system.

A suitable manual chain block can provide a controlled way to raise, lower, or position the component.

ApplicationTypical Reason for Using Manual LiftingWhat I Check First
Factory maintenanceOccasional lifting of machine componentsSupport structure and load connection
Machine installationControlled positioning of equipmentLoad balance and lifting points
Warehouse workSelected suspended-load handling tasksBeam suitability and working area
ConstructionUseful where power is limitedTemporary support and lift planning
Workshop repairRaising or positioning heavy componentsLoad weight and accessory condition

Source note: The application examples are practical use cases based on the characteristics of manual lifting equipment. HSE guidance requires lifting operations to be planned and equipment to be suitable for the task and safe limits.

4. How Does It Compare With Other Lifting Equipment?

I do not recommend choosing lifting equipment simply because one product sounds stronger or more advanced than another.

Instead, I ask what the operator actually needs to do.

Does the load need to be lifted occasionally or continuously? Is electrical power available? Does the load also need to travel horizontally? Does the operator need pulling or tensioning capability? These questions help narrow the choice.

EquipmentMain Operating MethodSuitable SituationMain Point to Consider
HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain BlockManual hand-chain operationControlled manual liftingRequires operator effort
Lever BlockManual lever operationLifting, pulling and positioningDifferent operating method and application
Electric HoistPowered motorFrequent or repeated liftingRequires suitable electrical supply
Hoist + TrolleyLifting plus horizontal movementOverhead load travelBeam compatibility is important

Source note: This is a practical equipment-selection comparison, not a model-to-model performance test. Actual selection should follow the manufacturer's rated capacity, instructions, applicable standards, and workplace requirements. HSE states that lifting equipment must be fit for purpose and appropriate for the task.

HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain Block vs. electric hoist

If I need to lift the same type of load many times every day, I would consider how much physical effort the operator needs to provide. A powered hoist may be more suitable for repetitive production work.

On the other hand, when lifting is occasional and the location has no convenient electrical supply, manual operation can be a useful advantage.

So the question is not "Which one is better?" The better question is "Which one matches the job?"

HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain Block vs. lever block

A lever block and a chain block are both manual lifting tools, but their operating styles are different.

I would generally consider a chain block when the main task is controlled vertical lifting from an overhead support. A lever block becomes particularly useful when pulling, tensioning, or positioning is an important part of the job.

HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain Block vs. trolley system

A chain block primarily handles vertical lifting. If the load also needs to move horizontally along an overhead beam, a compatible trolley may be needed.

Our factory also produces GCT, DST, and GST monorail trolleys, so we understand that overhead lifting often involves more than the hoist itself.

5. How I Choose the Right Chain Block

When I help customers choose a manual chain block, I try to keep the process simple.

Step 1: Confirm the load weight

Start with the actual load.

Do not estimate the weight simply by looking at the equipment. Check drawings, nameplates, manufacturer information, weighing records, or other reliable information where possible.

The selected lifting equipment must have an appropriate rated capacity for the intended load.

HSE guidance specifically recommends asking how heavy the load is and what the safe limits of the lifting equipment are before beginning the operation.

Step 2: Check the centre of gravity

Weight alone is not enough.

If the load is long, irregular, or unevenly shaped, the centre of gravity matters. A load that is not balanced can tilt when it leaves the ground.

Before the main lift, I recommend raising the load only a small distance and checking its balance.

Step 3: Check the lifting point

The upper hook or suspension point must be suitable for the intended lifting operation.

If the chain block is installed on a trolley, beam, lifting eye, or temporary structure, that complete arrangement needs to be considered.

The hoist's rated capacity does not automatically make an unsuitable support safe.

Step 4: Check the lifting accessories

Slings, shackles, hooks, Lifting Chains, and other accessories are part of the lifting system.

They need to be appropriate for the load and in good condition.

It is also important not to assume that an inspection of the hoist automatically means every separate lifting accessory has been examined. HSE guidance treats lifting accessories as equipment requiring appropriate inspection and examination arrangements.

Step 5: Consider working frequency

Ask how often the equipment will be used.

For occasional maintenance, installation, and repair work, a manual chain block can be a practical solution.

For high-frequency production lifting, operator effort and cycle time become much more important. In that case, powered lifting equipment may deserve closer consideration.

Step 6: Consider the environment

Indoor workshops, warehouses, construction sites, outdoor areas, and corrosive environments all present different conditions.

Dust, moisture, chemicals, temperature changes, and long periods of outdoor exposure can influence maintenance needs.

Selection QuestionWhy It MattersMy Practical Approach
How heavy is the load?Determines required lifting capacityUse reliable weight information
Where is the load attached?Affects the complete lifting systemCheck lifting points and supports
How often is it lifted?Affects operator workloadCompare manual and powered options
Where will it be used?Environment affects equipment conditionConsider moisture, dust and corrosion
Does the load need horizontal travel?A chain block mainly provides vertical liftingConsider a suitable trolley if required

Source note: This selection framework follows the practical questions highlighted by HSE for safe lifting, including load weight, centre of gravity, attachment method, safe limits, planning, supervision, and equipment condition.

6. Practical Operation and Safety Tips

A manual chain block is not difficult to understand, but I always tell operators not to confuse simple operation with casual operation.

Before the lift

Before lifting, I recommend checking the following:

  • Confirm the load weight.

  • Confirm that the lifting equipment is suitable.

  • Check the condition of the chain block.

  • Inspect the load chain and hooks.

  • Check the upper support.

  • Check slings and other lifting accessories.

  • Make sure the load is attached securely.

  • Clear unnecessary people from the lifting area.

  • Confirm that the load has a safe movement path.

HSE recommends using lifting equipment that is properly designed, manufactured, tested, maintained, and marked with its safe working load.

Start with a small test lift

This is one of the simplest practical habits I recommend.

Do not immediately lift the load to the required height. First raise it a short distance and stop.

Look at the load. Is it balanced? Is the lifting point stable? Is the chain running normally? Is anything catching on nearby equipment?

If something looks wrong, lower the load and correct the problem before continuing.

Lift smoothly

Avoid sudden or violent movements.

A controlled lift gives the operator more time to notice unexpected movement. It also makes it easier to stop if the load becomes unstable.

I strongly recommend avoiding any attempt to increase lifting force through sudden jerking, jumping on the hand chain, or improvised extensions.

Keep people away from suspended loads

This is one of the most important rules in lifting work.

People should not stand under a suspended load simply because the load appears stable.

HSE identifies falling loads and people being struck by moving equipment or objects as significant lifting hazards. Proper planning and supervision are therefore essential.

Stop when something feels abnormal

If the chain becomes difficult to operate, the load behaves unexpectedly, the equipment produces unusual noise, or a component appears damaged, stop.

Do not treat unusual resistance as a challenge to apply more force.

In my experience, stopping early is usually much easier than dealing with a damaged load or lifting system later.

Do not modify the chain block without authorization

I do not recommend welding, drilling, cutting, adding homemade extensions, or changing safety-related components without appropriate technical approval.

A modification can change the way forces move through the equipment, even when the change looks small.

7. Inspection, Maintenance and Long-Term Use

Good lifting equipment needs good maintenance. I consider inspection part of normal equipment management, not something that only happens after a problem appears.

Pre-use inspection

Before use, the operator should check the visible condition of the equipment and accessories.

Depending on the equipment and workplace procedures, this can include checking the chain, hooks, body, connections, and normal operation.

HSE states that users may need to conduct simple pre-use checks and that lifting equipment should be checked and maintained as necessary to keep it safe for use.

Look for signs of damage

I would pay attention to:

  • Deformed or damaged hooks.

  • Damaged or heavily corroded chain.

  • Cracks or visible structural damage.

  • Missing or damaged components.

  • Unusual operating resistance.

  • Abnormal noise during operation.

  • Signs of previous overload or misuse.

If a defect could affect safe operation, the equipment should be removed from service until the issue has been properly assessed and corrected.

Cleaning and storage

After use, keep the chain block clean and store it in an appropriate location.

Outdoor and dusty environments may require more attention than clean indoor workshops. Moisture and corrosive substances can also accelerate deterioration.

Good storage is a simple way to protect lifting equipment between jobs.

Maintenance is not the same as thorough examination

This distinction is important.

Routine maintenance helps keep equipment in working condition. A formal thorough examination is a separate process intended to assess whether lifting equipment remains safe for continued use.

HSE explains that thorough examination should be performed by a competent person and that it is not simply a replacement for normal servicing and maintenance.

Inspection frequency depends on actual use

There is no single inspection schedule that I would apply blindly to every customer.

The appropriate arrangement depends on the equipment, frequency of use, working environment, risk level, manufacturer guidance, and local regulations.

For example, under UK LOLER guidance, other lifting equipment is generally subject to thorough examination every 12 months unless an examination scheme specifies different intervals, while lifting accessories have different requirements. This is a UK regulatory example, not a universal global schedule.

Customers should always follow the regulations applicable in their own country or region.

8. Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: What is the HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain Block mainly used for?

The HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain Block is intended for suitable manual lifting and material-handling applications. It can be considered for factories, workshops, warehouses, construction sites, equipment installation, maintenance, and similar work where controlled manual lifting is required.

Q2: Does the HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain Block require electricity?

No electrical power is required for its basic manual lifting operation. The operator controls the lifting mechanism manually, which can be useful in areas where electrical power is unavailable or inconvenient.

Q3: Can I use the HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain Block outdoors?

It may be suitable for appropriate outdoor applications, but the environment must be considered carefully. Moisture, dust, corrosion, wind, temperature, and the condition of the supporting structure can all affect a lifting operation.

The equipment should be used and maintained according to the manufacturer's instructions and applicable local requirements.

Q4: Can I lift any load weighing up to 2 tons?

The rated capacity should not be considered in isolation. The complete lifting arrangement must be suitable, including the load, lifting point, support structure, hooks, slings, and other accessories.

The load should also be properly balanced and attached. HSE recommends considering the load weight, centre of gravity, attachment method, and equipment safe limits before lifting.

Q5: How often should I inspect the chain block?

The answer depends on the equipment, workplace, frequency of use, environment, applicable regulations, and manufacturer's instructions.

Pre-use checks are an important part of safe operation. Additional inspections and formal examinations may also be required depending on the circumstances. HSE recommends appropriate inspection, maintenance, and thorough examination arrangements for lifting equipment.

Conclusion: Choosing the HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain Block for the Right Job

When I evaluate the HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain Block, I focus on one basic question: does the product match the real lifting job?

A manual chain block can be a practical solution when controlled lifting is needed but electrical power is not convenient or necessary. It can be useful for equipment maintenance, machine installation, workshop repair, warehouse handling, construction work, and other suitable applications.

At the same time, I do not recommend choosing lifting equipment based on capacity alone. The support structure, load balance, lifting accessories, environment, frequency of use, and operator experience all matter.

Our company, Baoding Hoisting Machinery Factory, was established in 1976. We have more than 180 employees and a production area of approximately 25,000 square meters. Located in Baoding, China, our factory benefits from convenient transportation and access to major transportation routes including expressways and National Highway 107.

Over the years, we have built experience in manufacturing different types of lifting and material-handling equipment. Our main hand chain hoist products include HS, HSZ-A, HSZ-B, HSZ-C, HSZ-D, HSZ-E, HSZ-BK, HSZ-CK, HSZ-VT, and HSZ-O series products.

We also manufacture HSH-E and HSH-VT Lever Blocks, PA, CD1, MD1, JC25 and HHBB electric hoists, GCT, DST and GST monorail trolleys, manual pallet trucks, folding carriers, truck-mounted lifting machines, Electric Winches, Wire Rope Pulling Hoists, electric lifting machines, load-moving skates, Magnetic lifters, jacks, lifting chains, slings, lifting clamps, and other material-handling products.

Our approach is straightforward. We believe lifting equipment should be selected according to the actual working conditions rather than simply according to a product name or capacity number.

For customers considering the HSZ-VT 2T Series Chain Block, I recommend starting with the load, checking the support structure, confirming the lifting accessories, considering the working environment, and deciding whether manual operation matches the lifting frequency.

When those factors fit, a manual chain block can be a simple and practical tool for everyday lifting work.

ONLINE MESSAGE

Please fill in a valid email address
Captcha Can not be empty

RELATED PRODUCTS

No search results found!
chat

Online Customer Service

×

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.

Accept Reject