Products

HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block

HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block

    HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block

  • Category:
    Chain Block
  • Browse number:
    11
  • Release time:
    2026-09-21 17:16:06
  • Share:
  • Contact us Inquiry
  • E-mail:cn@cnlift.com
    WhatsApp:+8615200088895

HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block


▶ Product Introduction

● HSZ-C series Chain Block is advanced in design,reliable in quality and superior in appearance;

● It possesses good performances as HS series chain block;

● Mass production,excellent quality and reasonable price make it popular all over the world.


▶ Technical Parameters

ModelHSZ-C 0.5THSZ-C 1THSZ-C 1.5THSZ-C 2THSZ-C 3THSZ-C 5THSZ-C 10THSZ-C 20T
Capacity(T)0.511.52351020
Standard lift(m)2.52.52.52.53333
Running test load(T)0.751.52.2534.56.2512.525
Headroom (Down to Up) Height(mini)2582743963964866167001000
Effor required to lift max.load(n)221304310314343382392392
No. of colums of load chain11222248
Load chain dia(mm)66668101010
Dimensions(mm)A125147147147183215360.5585
B111126126126141163163191
C2428343438486482
D134154154154244244224224
Net Weight(kg)9911.511.5213369144
Gross weight(kg)9.59.512.512.5223573154
package size (LxWxH) (cm)23X18X1723X18X1727X18X1727X18X1733X25X1840X27X2052X43X2380X65X23
Extra weight per meter of extra lift(kg)1.651.652.452.453.65.29.618.4

Remarks: In addition to the standard lift we accept orders 12m lift

About Us

  ▶ Company Introduction  

Baoding Hoisting Machinery Works ,founded in1976,covers an area of 25000 square,owning more than 180 employees,lt is located in the ancient city of Baoding,which is close to the highway,107 national road and other important traffic trunklines.The convenient transportation and flow of information make us have the unique geographical advantage.Our factory has rich production experience, advanced production equipment, and perfect means.


Factory Environment


  ▶ Our Products  

Our main products are "golden dragon" brand HS, HSZ-A, HSZ-B, HSZ-C, HSZ-D, HSZ-E, HSZ-VD, HSZ-VT, HSZ-O, and roller shutter series Chain Block.At the same time,we also produce HSH-E and HSH-VT series lever hoists; PA.CD1.MD1.JC25 and HHBB series electric hoists; GCT and DST series plain trolley; hand hydraulic car; Electric Winch; cargo trolley; Magnetic lifter; Mechanical Jack; webbing slings etc.


  ▶ Qualifications Possessed  

Our chain blocks have passed the CE certficate GS certificate and ISO9001 international quality system certificate since 20o1.For their reliable performance and excellent quality,our commodities have been exported to more than 30 countries in the world,and earn good reputation both at home and abroad.


Qualification Certificate


At present,our annual production capacity is 150000 units _and more than 95% of them are exported abroad.Providing first-class products and thoughtful after- sales service are our consistence purpose.Sincerely welcome you to establish business relations with us,and seek common development!


HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block: A Practical Guide to 5-Ton Manual Lifting

How do you lift a 5-ton machine when there is no convenient power supply, or when you simply need a straightforward and controllable lifting method? In many workshops and industrial workplaces, a Manual Chain Block can be a practical answer. From our experience as a lifting equipment manufacturer, we know that the right Hoist is not only about lifting capacity. The working environment, load condition, lifting purpose, and operating method all matter.

The HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block is designed for manual lifting applications involving loads up to 5 tons. It can be used in factories, workshops, warehouses, construction areas, equipment maintenance, and other suitable workplaces. In this guide, I will explain how we view this type of chain block, where it can be useful, how it compares with other lifting equipment, and what users should consider before operation.

What Is the HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block?

We manufacture different types of lifting and material-handling equipment, and manual chain blocks remain an important part of our product range. The HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block is intended for customers who need a manual lifting solution for loads up to 5 tons.

Unlike an electric hoist, a manual chain block does not depend on an electric motor for its basic lifting action. The operator pulls the hand chain, and the internal mechanical system transfers this movement to the load chain. This makes the equipment useful in locations where electrical power is unavailable or where a simple manual lifting method is preferred.

For suitable applications, the HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block can help users lift and position freely suspended loads in a controlled way. ASME HST-2 covers performance requirements for hand-chain manually operated chain hoists used for vertical lifting of freely suspended, unguided loads.

Where Can We Use a 5-Ton Chain Block?

In real workplaces, we often see manual lifting equipment used for jobs that do not happen every minute of the day. A factory may need to move a large component only during scheduled maintenance. A workshop may need to install a machine and then leave the lifting equipment unused for several days.

Typical application areas for the HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block include:

  • Factory maintenance: lifting or positioning suitable machinery components during repair work.

  • Equipment installation: helping workers position heavy equipment where an appropriate supporting structure is available.

  • Workshop lifting: handling suitable machinery and components during assembly or maintenance.

  • Warehouse operations: assisting with selected heavy material-handling tasks.

  • Construction and repair: providing manual lifting support where the application and supporting structure are suitable.

One important point is that lifting capacity alone does not determine whether a job is suitable. The supporting structure, attachment point, load condition, lifting direction, and working procedure must also be considered.

How Does a Manual Chain Block Work?

The basic operating principle is simple. The operator pulls the hand chain, which drives the internal lifting mechanism. The load chain then moves through the hoist mechanism to raise or lower the suspended load.

This mechanical arrangement gives a manual hoist an important advantage: it does not require an electric power source for normal manual operation. It also gives the operator direct control over the lifting movement.

However, simple operation does not mean that preparation can be skipped. Before using an HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block, we recommend checking the rated capacity, hooks, load chain, supporting point, and general equipment condition. ASME B30.16 covers construction, installation, operation, inspection, testing, and maintenance for covered overhead, underhung, and stationary hoists.

ItemManual Chain BlockElectric Chain Hoist
Power sourceManual operationElectric power
Basic lifting methodHand chain and mechanical mechanismMotor-driven mechanism
Typical advantageSimple and flexible where manual lifting is suitableFaster and more convenient for repeated powered lifting
Suitable considerationIntermittent lifting and locations without convenient powerFrequent lifting where electrical power is available

Source: ASME HST-2 and ASME B30.16. The table is a practical comparison, not a product performance rating.

Chain Block vs. Lever Hoist vs. Electric Hoist

Customers sometimes ask us whether a chain block, lever hoist, or electric hoist is better. I normally suggest changing the question: Which type matches the actual job? Each product has a different operating method and application range.

EquipmentMain OperationCommon Application Consideration
HSZ-C 5T Series Chain BlockHand chainVertical lifting of suitable freely suspended loads
Lever HoistOperating leverLifting, pulling, positioning, or tensioning applications depending on equipment and procedure
Electric HoistElectric motorRepeated lifting where powered operation is preferred

Source: ASME HST-2, ASME B30.16, and ASME B30.21 scope information. Actual suitability depends on the equipment, application, and applicable requirements.

For a straightforward manual lifting task, the HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block may be a practical choice. If workers need frequent powered lifting, an electric hoist may make more sense. If the task requires pulling or positioning from different directions, a lever hoist may be considered instead.

How Do We Choose the Right Lifting Equipment?

When customers contact us, I recommend starting with the application rather than simply searching for the largest capacity. Here are several points I would check first.

1. Check the Load

First, determine the actual load weight. The equipment's rated capacity should not be treated as a target operating weight. Never select lifting equipment based only on an approximate guess.

2. Check the Lifting Direction

The HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block is intended for suitable manual vertical lifting applications. ASME standards distinguish ordinary vertical lifting from special applications such as non-vertical lifting, guided loads, and personnel lifting.

3. Check the Supporting Structure

A 5-ton hoist still needs a suitable and properly rated supporting point. The hoist itself may be capable of handling the intended load, but that does not automatically mean that a beam, trolley, hook point, or other structure can safely support it.

4. Consider Frequency of Use

For occasional maintenance or installation work, manual lifting can be practical. For repetitive lifting throughout a working shift, users may want to compare manual equipment with powered alternatives.

Selection QuestionWhat We Recommend Checking
How heavy is the load?Confirm the actual load weight and required rated capacity.
How will it be lifted?Confirm that the lifting direction and load condition are suitable.
Where will it be installed?Check the supporting structure and attachment arrangement.
How often will it operate?Compare manual and powered options based on work frequency.
Who will operate it?Use trained personnel and follow the applicable operating procedure.

Source: ASME B30.16 sections covering scope, personnel competence, inspection, testing, operation, and maintenance.

Our Practical Operation and Maintenance Tips

In our experience, good lifting practice starts before the first pull on the hand chain. A few simple checks can prevent many avoidable problems.

  • Inspect the hoist before use and look for visible damage or abnormal conditions.

  • Confirm that the load is within the equipment's rated capacity.

  • Make sure the supporting point and connection are suitable for the planned lift.

  • Keep the load properly positioned and avoid sudden shock loading.

  • Do not stand under a suspended load.

  • Do not use the hoist to lift people.

  • Keep the load chain and hooks in suitable working condition.

  • Follow the manufacturer's instructions and the applicable local safety requirements.

Maintenance should also be treated as part of normal equipment management, not something to do only after a problem appears. ASME B30.16 includes provisions for inspection, testing, operator training, operation, maintenance training, and equipment maintenance.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the capacity of the HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block?

The HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block is designed for handling loads up to 5 tons, subject to the product's rated capacity and proper operating conditions.

2. Does the HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block require electricity?

No. It is a manually operated chain block, so its basic lifting action is performed through the hand chain rather than an electric motor.

3. Where can we use this 5-ton chain block?

It can be considered for suitable lifting tasks in factories, workshops, warehouses, construction and maintenance areas, provided that the load, supporting structure, lifting direction, and operating conditions are appropriate.

4. Can a manual chain block be used for lifting people?

No. A general material-handling chain hoist should not be treated as personnel-lifting equipment. Applicable standards such as ASME B30.16 specifically distinguish personnel lifting from the covered material-handling applications.

5. How should I choose between a chain block and an electric hoist?

Start with the job frequency, available power, lifting speed requirements, load condition, installation environment, and operating procedure. Manual equipment can be useful for suitable intermittent lifting, while powered equipment may be considered when repeated lifting is required.

Our Final Advice

After years of producing lifting equipment, we believe a good chain block is not simply about putting a large number on the nameplate. The important question is whether the equipment matches the actual job.

The HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block provides a practical manual option for suitable loads up to 5 tons. Its hand-operated design can be useful for equipment installation, machinery maintenance, workshop lifting, and other appropriate material-handling tasks.

Our factory, Baoding Hoisting Machinery Works, was established in 1976. We have more than 180 employees and operate on a 25,000-square-meter site in Baoding, China. Manual chain hoists are one of our main product lines, alongside lever hoists, electric hoists, monorail trolleys, winches, lifting accessories, and other material-handling equipment.

When selecting the HSZ-C 5T Series Chain Block, we recommend focusing on the real working conditions, not just the lifting capacity. Check the load, supporting structure, lifting direction, frequency of use, and operating procedure first. That is the practical approach we use when helping customers choose lifting equipment.

ONLINE MESSAGE

Please fill in a valid email address
Captcha Can not be empty

RELATED PRODUCTS

No search results found!
chat

Online Customer Service

×

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.

Accept Reject